Skip to main content
 info@originalrichmond.co.uk  |   01748 825525
Original Richmond - RBTA

Richmond's Business Excellence Awards 2022

Awards Shortlist

Business Chameleon

Business Chameleon

  • Kiplin Hall and Gardens
  • TMC Tunstall Meat Company
  • Ravensworth Nurseries
  • Richmond Castle – English Heritage
  • The Ottoman Barber

Best Customer Focus

Best Customer Focus

Best Customer Focus Leisure

  • Charlotte Jacqueline School of Dance
  • The Georgian Theatre Royal
  • Twisted Arts Studio

Best Customer Focus Retail

  • Granny’s Kitchen
  • Greensleeves Picture Framing
  • King Steet Kitchen and Gift
  • Kiss the Moon
  • The Raw Store North East Ltd

Best Employer

Best Employer

  • The Station Café Bar – Gareth and Emma Bottomley
  • Angus Morton Butchers – Mick Kirk
  • Mocha Chocolate Shop – Elizabeth Graves

Best New Business

Best New Business

  • BSA Electrical
  • Trimble Productions

Best Information Technology

Best Information Technology

  • TMC – Tunstall Meat Company
  • Charlotte Jacqueline School of Dance
  • Signal Telecom
  • Ravensworth Nurseries

Best Innovation

Best Innovation

  • Ravensworth Nurseries
  • Kiss the Moon
  • The Ottoman
  • Trimble Productions
  • Signal Telecom

Best Marketing

Best Marketing

  • Berber Leather
  • Flowery Dell Lodges
  • Kiplin Hall and Gardens

Dennis Graves Award for Young Person of the Year

Dennis Graves Award for Young Person of the Year

  • Tia Louise Elms – Richmondshire District Council
  • Francesca Nendick – Ravensworth Nurseries
  • Ryan Davies – The Station Café Bar
  • Isabelle Griffiths – G’s beauty Boutique
  • Jade Laidler – The Station Shop

Outstanding Employee

Outstanding Employee

  • Matt Pears – Angus Morton Butchers
  • Leigha Pollitt – Berber Leather
  • Emma Filius – Roots and Shoots
  • Fran Mulvaney – Richmond Brewing Company
  • Alex O’Reilly – Kiss the Moon
  • Shelley Adams – The Station Café Bar
  • Jackie Spence – The Raw Store North East Ltd
  • Bethany Tew – Richmond Castle – English Heritage
  • Debbie Redfern – Roots and Shoots
  • James Weatherill – The City Secret

Best One-Person Business

Best One-Person Business

  • Medieval Music in the Dales
  • Twisted Arts Studio
  • Goosewing Gallery

Best Market Stall – Indoor or Outdoor

Best Market Stall – Indoor or Outdoor

  • The Shallery
  • Carricks Fish

Environmental Award

Environmental Award

  • Goosewing Gallery
  • Guardian Environmental Solutions
  • Low Impact Forestry